اختيار اللغة
وحدة البحوث الطبية العلاقات الثقافية شعبة ضمان الجودة و الأداء الجامعي وحدة التعليم الطبي و تطوير المناهج الدراسية لجنة التعضيد شعبة النشاطات الطلابية





تسجيل دخول الطلبة
الرقم الجامعي :
كلمة المرور:

تسجيل دخول التدريسيين
 
اسم التدريسي :
كلمة المرور :



وحدة اعتماد المختبرات في الكلية تقيم ورشة عمل بعنوان (سجل استخدام الجهاز المختبري) ............ شعبة الإعلام
ورشة عمل #2 بعنوان (طريقة توثيق الاجهزة المختبرية)
ورشة عمل #1 بعنوان (الية العمل مع وحدة اعتماد المختبرات)
ندوة ثقافية عن (مفاهيم الجودة واهميتها في التعليم العالي)
اجتماع ضمن مشروع تطوير البنى التحتية
برنامج الجودة الثقافي 2016-2017
منهاج الدراسات الأولية

1st Year Curriculum

(ANTAnt-12) 2nd Semester (6 Credits)

45 Hours Theory (3 Hours/Week)
90 Hours Practical (6 Hours/Week)

1. Introduction to Anatomy

Objectives:
a) Understanding the terms used in describing different regions of the body.
b) Brief descriptions of the basic structures that compose the body.
c) A basic concept on the normal appearance of body structures in different diagnostic imaging techniques. Ethics and conduct in the anatomy laboratory.
d) A brief description of embalming.
e) Essential review of the various types of objective examinations.
f) A guide to anatomy learning resources including prints, multimedia and online resources.

1. Introduction to anatomy: Anatomical terminology
2. Basic anatomical structures. Skin & fascia
3. Muscles and bones
4. Joints
5. Vessels and nerves

2. The Appendicular Skeleton

Objectives:
a) Describe the topography of the upper and lower limbs.
b) Emphasize the clinical significance of limb structures and relations facilitating the understanding of a disease process on anatomical grounds.
c) Tackle basic biomechanical aspects in relation to limb functions.
d) Provide surface markings of limb structures on the body wall emphasizing peripheral pulses and palpable bony landmarks.
e) Direct the anatomical knowledge towards the appearance of structures when they are imaged in radiographs.
f) Establish working knowledge of sectional anatomy.

1. Bones of the upper limb
2. Superficial structures of the upper limb
3. Anterior thoraco-appendicular muscles
4. Posterior thoraco-appendicular muscles. Joints of the pectoral region
5. Scapulohumeral muscles
6. The shoulder joint, functional and clinical anatomy
7. The axilla: boundaries and axillary vessels and lymph nodes
8. The brachial plexus
9. The arm: anterior and posterior compartments
10. The cubital fossa and elbow joint
11. Flexor compartment of the forearm
12. Extensor compartment of the forearm
13. The wrist and radio-ulnar joints
14. The hand
15. Superficial thigh structures. The femoral triangle and femoral sheath
16. The anterior and adductor compartments of the thigh
17. The gluteal region
18. Posterior compartment of the thigh
19. The popliteal fossa
20. Venous drainage in the lower limb
21. Anterior & lateral crural compartments
22. Dorsum of the foot
23. The posterior crural compartment
24. The knee joint
25. The sole of the foot
26. The hip joint
27. The ankle joint and joints of the foot
28. Nerve injuries in the lower limb

2nd Year Curriculum

(ANTAnt-21) 1st Semester (6 Credits)

45 Hours Theory (3 Hours / Week)
90 Hours Practical (6 Hours / Week)

1. The thorax

Objectives:
a) Describing the structures of the chest wall in order to understand the mechanics required in the process of aeration of the lungs.
b) Emphasis on the surface anatomy in view of its importance in the clinical examination of patients.
c) Instruct the student on the general arrangement of the thoracic viscera and their relations with a clear distinction between terms such as pleural cavity, pericardial cavity, and thoracic cavity.
d) Understanding the structure of the heart, its conductive system, and the nature of its critical blood supply.
e) Understanding the descriptive divisions of the mediastinum and the relations of the contained structures.
f) Emphasizing cross sectional features of anatomical relations in order to build up an anatomical sense in understanding their appearance in imaging sections.
g) Portrayal of radiographic anatomy as a companion to cadaveric dissection.

1. Thoracic cage: Osteology of ribs sternum and vertebrae
2. Anatomy of the intercostal space
3. Contents of the intercostal space and mechanics of respiration
4. The pleura
5. The lung
6. The breast
7. The heart: The pericardium. External features. Surface and radiographic anatomy
8. The heart: Internal features
9. The heart: Blood supply and conductive system
10. Borders and divisions of the mediastinum. The anterior mediastinum
11. The superior mediastinum
12. The posterior mediastinum

2. The abdomen
Objectives:
a) To describe the anterior abdominal wall in order to understand the mechanics of inguinal hernia and the common sites of surgical incisions.
b) To build a knowledge of the spatial relationships of abdominal organs to one another and to surface anatomy of the anterior abdominal wall.
c) To build up a clear distinction of peritoneal relations of abdominal viscera.
d) To understand the origin and distribution of abdominal pain.
e) To consider important anatomy relative to common surgical procedures.
f) Emphasizing cross sectional features of anatomical relations in order to build up an anatomical sense in understanding their appearance in imaging sections.
g) Portrayal of radiographic anatomy as a companion to cadaveric dissection.

1. Topographic and Applied anatomy of the anterior abdominal wall
2. The inguinal region and testis
3. General organization of the peritoneum
4. The peritoneal spaces
5. The esophagus, stomach, and spleen
6. The duodenum and pancreas
7. The liver and biliary system
8. The intestines
9. Arterial blood supply of GIT
10. Venous drainage of GIT
11. The posterior abdominal wall: Muscles, vessels and nerves
12. The diaphragm
13. The kidney and ureter

3. The pelvis

Objectives:
a) Understanding the descriptive divisions of the pelvis and perineum and the contained structures.
b) To describe the pelvic walls in order to understand mechanics of labor.
c) To describe the relationships of pelvic organs in view of the features associated with pelvis examinations (PV & PR).
d) To consider the important anatomy relative to common clinical conditions involving the pelvis and perineum.
e) Cross sectional and radiographic features are emphasized hand by hand with topographic anatomy.

1. Pelvic walls: Bones, muscles, ligaments, and joints
2. Pelvic walls: Sex differences, measurements, and variations
3. Pelvic fascia and peritoneum
4. Urinary bladder and prostate
5. Male internal genital organs
6. Female internal genital organs: The uterus, Uterine tubes ovaries and vagina
7. The rectum
8. The anal canal
9. Vessels of the pelvis
10. Nerves of the pelvis
11. The perineum: The urogenital triangle
12. The external genitalia
13. The anal triangle
14. The urethra

2nd Year Curriculum

(ANTAnt-22) 2nd Semester (6 Credits)

45 Hours Theory (3 Hours/Week)
90 Hours Practical (6 Hours/Week)

1. Neuroanatomy:

Objectives:
a) Provide basic Knowledge on CNS organization and topography.
b) Highlight the clinical significance of neuroanatomical structure.
c) Identification of parts and components of CNS on dissection and pro-sections.
d) Establish working knowledge of cross sectional anatomy of CNS and relevant applications.
e) Provide basic Knowledge on CNS organization and topography.
f) Highlight the clinical significance of neuroanatomical structure.

1. General organization of the nervous system and gross anatomy of the cerebral hemispheres
2. Functional localization in cerebral cortex
3. Medullary center
4. The meninges
5. Blood supply of brain
6. Gross anatomy of spinal cord and its blood supply
7. Ascending and descending pathways in the spinal cord
8. Brainstem
9. Cross sections of the brain stem
10. Cranial nerves
11. Cerebellum
12. Diencephalon
13. Basal ganglia
14. Limbic and reticular systems
15. Ventricular system and CSF circulation

2. Head and neck:

Objectives:
a) Describe the topography of the head and neck.
b) Emphasize the clinical significance of anatomical structures and relations facilitating the understanding of a disease process or surgical procedure on anatomical grounds.
c) Provide the anatomy essential to understand clinical procedures in the examination of head and neck structures.
d) Provide surface markings of anatomical structures on the body wall.
e) Direct the anatomical knowledge towards the appearance of structures when they are imaged in radiographs.
f) Establish working knowledge of sectional anatomy.

1. Surface anatomy, plan, and fascia of the neck
2. Posterior triangle of the neck
3. Anterior triangle of the neck
4. Blood vessels of the neck
5. The thyroid and parathyroid glands. Viscera of the neck
6. The prevertebral region and root of the neck
7. The suboccipital region
8. The scalp and muscles of the face
9. Nerves and vessels of the face
10. The ear
11. The orbit and eyeball
12. The parotid region
13. The infratemporal fossa: muscles, vessels and nerves
14. The pterygopalatine fossa
15. The temporo-mandibular joint. Mouth and palate
16. The Submandibular region and teeth
17. The nose and paranasal sinuses
18. The pharynx
19. The larynx
20. Lymphatic drainage of the head and neck
21. Cross sectional anatomy of the head & neck

2nd Year Histology Curriculum

(ANTHis-21) 1st Semester (3 Credits)

30 Hours Theory (2 Hours/Week)
30 Hours Practical (2 Hours/Week)

Objectives:

a) Understanding the features of basic body tissues.
b) Identification of the differences between various body tissues.
c) Correlation between the cellular and functional aspects of tissues.

1. Characteristics of epithelial tissue, classification and function.
2. Membranes and cell adhesion & cell surface specialization.
3. Epithelial glands.
4. Connective tissue ground substance and types of fibers.
5. Connective tissue cells.
6. Types of connective tissue.
7. Blood cells.
8. Haemopoietic tissue.
9. Modified connective tissue: Cartilage.
10. Modified connective tissue: Bone.
11. Ossification.
12. Muscles: skeletal muscles.
13. Cardiac and smooth muscles.
14. Neurons, perikaryon, types, and nerve processes.
15. Nerve fibers and peripheral nerves.
16. Process of myelination, functional significance of Schmidt-Lanterman clefts, and node of Ranvier.
17. Peripheral nerves termination and synapsis, muscle spindle, and motor-end plate.
18. Membranes covering the CNS, formation of CSF, and blood-brain barrier.
19. Cerebrum, cerebellum and spinal cord.
20. Skin: Epidermis, Dermis and Subcutaneous Tissue.
21. Skin appendages.
22. Hair and Hair follicle.
23. The Circulatory System and Capillaries.
24. AV anastomosis, arteries, Veins and lymph vessels.
25. Heart, and its conductive system.
26. Diffuse and nodular lymphatic tissue, B and T-lymphocytes.
27. Lymph Nodes and Tonsils.
28. Thymus, gut associated lymph tissue and spleen.

(ANTHis-22) 2nd Semester (3 Credits)

30 Hours Theory (2 Hours / Week)
30 Hours Practical (2 Hours / Week)

1. Digestive Tract: general structure, the oral cavity and tongue.
2. Pharynx and esophagus.
3. Stomach.
4. Small intestine.
5. Large intestine and appendix.
6. Organs associated with the digestive tract.
7. Pancreas and Liver, gall bladder and biliary tract.
8. Respiratory System: nasal cavity, sinuses and larynx.
9. Trachea and Bronchial tree.
10. The Urinary System.
11. Endocrine Glands: suprarenal gland.
12. Endocrine Glands: pituitary gland.
13. Thyroid, parathyroid and pineal glands.
14. The Male Reproductive System.
15. The Female Reproductive System: ovaries and oviducts.
16. Uterus.
17. Mammary glands.
18. Organs of Special Senses: Eye
19. Organs of Special Senses: Ear.

2nd Year Embryology Curriculum

(ANTEmb-21) 1st Semester (2 Credits)

15 Hours Theory (1 Hour / Week)
30 Hours Practical (2 Hours / Week)

Objectives:

a) Introducing the concept of medical embryology.
b) Study the features of early development of embryo.
c) Understanding the basics of birth defects.
d) Mapping the fate of embryonic tissues and organs.

1. Introduction to medical embryology
2. Morphogenesis of gametes
3. Ovulation to implantation
4. The first week of development
5. The bilaminar germ disc
6. The second week of development
7. The trilaminar germ disc
8. The third week of development
9. The embryonic period
10. The 4th-8th weeks of development
11. The fetal period
12. The 3rd month to birth
13. The development of the placenta
14. Birth defects


2nd Year Embryology Curriculum

(ANTEmb-22) 2nd Semester (2 Credits)

15 Hours Theory (1 Hour/Week)
30 Hours Practical (2 Hours/Week)

1. Development of the body cavities
2. Development of the muscular system
3. Development of the skeletal system
4. Ontogeny of the cardiovascular system
5. Derivatives of the foregut
6. Derivatives of the midgut and hindgut
7. Ontogeny of the lung bud
8. Embryonic origin of the kidneys, ureter, urinary bladder and urethra
9. Sexual differentiation of gonads, genital ridges, and external genitalia
10. Development of the prosecephalon and mesencephalon
11. Development of the rhombencephalon
12. Derivatives of the pharyngeal arches, pouches and clefts
13. Development of the facial prominences, the ear and the eye
14. The integumentary system


1st Year Medical Biology Curriculum

(ANTBio-11) 1st Semester (4.5 Credits)

45 Hours Theory (3 Hours/Week)
45 Hours Practical (3 Hours/Week)

1. Medical Biology

Objectives:
a) Introduction to the science of medical biology.
b) Understanding the basis of genetics and medical inheritance.
c) Study of the basic body tissues.
d) Comparative anatomy of the body.
e) Introduction to the basics of ecology.

1. The biology as a science.
2. The anatomy of the frog: External features and the integumentary system.
3. Comparative anatomy of cardiovascular system.
4. The skeletal system.
5. The appendicular system.
6. The muscular system.
7. The digestive system.
8. Comparative anatomy of skeletal system.
9. The respiratory system.
10. The cardiovascular system.
11. The nervous system.
12. The genito-urinary system.
13. Comparative anatomy of CNS.
14. Medical genetics: The cytogenetics.
15. Regulation of cell cycle.
16. Comparative anatomy of sensory receptors.
17. The chromosomes.
18. The chromosomal abnormalities.
19. Comparative anatomy of respiratory system.
20. The human genome.
21. The gene.
22. Types of mutations.
23. Comparative anatomy of urogenital system.
24. The gene regulation
25. Inborn errors of metabolism.
26. Mendelian laws.
27. Mendelian inheritance.
28. Quantitative inheritance.
29. Linkage & recombination.
30. The genetics of cancer.
31. Comparative anatomy of digestive system.
32. The geneticengineering.
33. Ecology

1st Year Medical Biology Curriculum

(ANTBio-12) 2nd Semester (3.5 Credits)

30 Hours Theory (2 Hours/Week)
45 Hours Practical (3 Hours/Week)

1. Cell Biology

Objectives:
a) Understanding the concept of cell biology.
b) Studying the features of animal cells.
c) Defining the basic animal tissues.
d) Introducing the classification of lower organisms.

1. Introduction to cell biology.
2. The types of cells.
3. The cytochemistry.
4. The animal cell.
5. The plasma membrane.
6. The cell coat and cell junctions.
7. The cytoplasm and cytoskeleton.
8. The cell organelles.
9. The endomembrane system
10. The centrosomes and non-living inclusions.
11. The nucleus.
12. The cell divisions (mitosis)
13. The epithelial tissues.
14. The connective tissues.
15. The muscular tissues.
16. The nervous tissues.
17. Lower organisms: The Kingdom monera.
18. The Protozoa
19. The Phylum Sarcodina.
20. The Phylum zoomastingina.
21. The Phylum ciliaphora.
22. The Phylum sporozoa.
23. The Helminthes.
24. The Class trematoda.
25. The Class cestoda.
26. The Phylum nematehelminthes.
27. The Anthropodes.